discuss it. How fortunate we are! After I read a good book, I'm hooked and looking for that
next one. Sometimes I treasure hunt and browse the shelves, sometimes I read reviews but
the best recommendations come from others.
What would our next author Jodi Picoult recommend?
Here is her list of book recommendations:
- Willing Spirits by Phyllis Schieber (1998). "Beautifully written, full of wit and wisdom and heart." (3.31 Stars - GoodReads)
- Housewrights by Art Corriveau (2002). "The most wrenching New England love triangle I've read since Ethan Frome...Exquisite." (3.81 Stars - GoodReads)
- Summer by the Sea by Susan Wiggs (2004). "Susan Wiggs paints the details of human relationships with the finesse of a master." (4.03 Stars - GoodReads)
- The Rock Orchard by Paula Wall (2005). "The most unlikely things grow in The Rock Orchard --prosperity, love, faith and friendship...and some deep Southern characters whose turns of phrase and approach to life will have you laughing out loud." (3.85 Stars - Goodreads) (I have read this book and loved it - don't miss the next one: The Wilde Women: A Novel (2007))
- The Memory Keeper's Daughter by Kim Edwards (2005). "Kim Edwards has created a tale of regret and redemption, of honest emotion, of characters haunted by their past. This is simply a beautiful book." (We discussed this book in 2007.) (3.65 Stars - GoodReads)
- The Third Angel by Alice Hoffman (2008). "Alice Hoffman is my favorite writer." (3.57 Stars - GoodReads) (In 2011 we discussed The Dovekeepers by Alice Hoffman.)
- Skeletons at the Feast by Chris Bohjalian (2008). "Rich in character and gorgeous writing." (3.99 Stars - GoodReads)
- The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender (2010). "Such beautiful writing." (3.20 Stars - GoodReads) "...luminous tale about the enormous difficulty of loving someone fully when you know too much about them." GoodReads Description
- Left Neglected by Lisa Genova (2011). "Remember how you couldn't put down Still Alice? Well, clear your schedule - because you are going to feel the same way." (3.92 Stars - GoodReads)
- Attachments by Rainbow Rowell (2011). "Laugh-out-loud." (Who doesn't need a good laugh?!!) (3.92 Stars - GoodReads)
- The Forgetting Time by Sharon Guskin (2018). "An explosive debut." (3.79 Stars - GoodReads). "...Gorgeously written and fearlessly provocative." GoodReads Description
- The Summer of Impossible Things by Rowan Coleman (2017). "Beautiful." (4.04 Stars - GoodReads)
- Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng (2017). "I read Little Fires Everywhere in a single breathless sitting." (4.14 Stars - GoodReads) This was our discussion book last month.
- Love and Ruin by Paula McLain (2018). "Paula McLain cements herself as the writer of historical fiction." (3.85 Stars - GoodReads) We discussed the author's book The Paris Wife in 2012, that was centered on Hemingway's first wife, Hadley Richardson. Love and Ruin tells the story of Hemingway's third wife, Martha Gellhorn.
- Dear Evan Hansen by Val Emmich (2018). "...The Novel is a terrific reinvention of an already brilliant piece of art." Note - this was an Tony award winning musical. (4.17 Stars - GoodReads) "A simple lie leads to complicated truths in this big-hearted coming-of-age story of grief, authenticity and the struggle to belong in an age of instant connectivity and profound isolation." GoodReads Description
- To view the complete list for Jodi Picoult Recommends: www.fantasticfiction.com/p/jodi-picoult/