It's time again to share what our current membership is reading and recommending....
- The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim DeFede (2003). A must read, kindness exists in the world. A true story - a day when 38 jetliners bound for the US were forced to land in Gander, the town population inflated from 10,300 to 17,000 for a week.
- Girl in a Blue Dress: A Novel Inspired by the Life & Marriage of Charles Dickens by Gaynor Arnold (2010). Historical Fiction, Victorian England
- Camino Island by John Grisham (2017). Thieves steal a priceless F. Scott Fitzgerald manuscript. Rare books, bookstores, writers. A book about books & not the courtroom.
- Notes on a Foreign Country: An American Abroad in a Post-American World by Suzy Hansen (2017). An American in Turkey. Blending memoir, journalism & history.
- The 19th Wife: a Novel by David Ebershoff (2009). Mormons, Brigham Young, Murder. The mysteries of love, family, faith.
- The Nightingale: A Novel by Kristin Hannah (2015). Historical Fiction, Holocaust, Sisters, WWII.
- The Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman (2016). Historical Fiction. "A forbidden love story set on a tropical island about the extraordinary woman who gave birth to painter Camille Pissarro - The Father of Impressionism."
- Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family & Culture in Crisis by J.D. Vance. (2016). Biography, Appalachia Poverty, Sociology. "Named by the Times as one of the 6 books to help understand Trump's win."
- First Women: The Grace & Power of America's Modern First Ladies by Kate Anderson Brower (2017). American History. A Group Biography. "...a revealing look at life upstairs & downstairs at the world's most powerful address."
- The Yearling by Marjorie K. Rowlings (1939). Won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Florida 1870s. Relationship between a boy & an adopted fawn; the relationship between a boy & his father.
- A Bend in the River by V.S. Naipal (2002). Depiction of Central African Society, mid 20th century.
- Peace Like a River by Leif Enger (2001). Coming of Age, Faith, Family, Minnesota, Murder & Miracles.
- Birdsong: A Novel of Love & War by Sebastian Faulks (1997). Historical Fiction, WWI, France, Romance.
- The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt (2013). Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Coming of Age, Drugs, Art, Amsterdam, NY City, Las Vegas.
- Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson (2015). Non Fiction. WWI, Submarines, Shipwreck, War. (By the author of our December book discussion - In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror & an American Family in Hitler's Berlin.)
- The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler (1985). A travel writer who hates to travel meets a divorced dog trainer who turns his life around.
- Salt to the Sea by Ruta Seketys (2016). Historical Fiction, YA Novel, WWII, Shipwreck, Survival, Refugees.
- Before We Were Yours: A Novel by Lisa Wingate (2016). Historical Fiction, Orphans, Georgia Tann. Inspired by a true story.
- What are you reading? What would you recommend.......