- The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim DeFede (2003). A must read. Kindness exists in the world. A true story. A day when 38 jetliners bound for the US were forced to land in Gander. Town population inflated from 10,300 to 17,000 for a week.
- Girl in a Blue Dress: A Novel Inspired by the Life & Marriage of Charles Dickens by Gaynor Arnold (2010). Historical Fiction, Victorian England, Marriage & Divorce from Charles Dickens.
- Camino Island by John Grisham (2017). Thieves steal a priceless F. Scott Fitzgerald manuscript. Rare books, bookstores, writers. A book about books.
- Notes on a Foreign Country: An American Abroad in a Post-American World by Suzy Hansen (2017). An American in Turkey. Blending memoir, journalism & history.
- The 19th Wife: A Novel by David Ebershoff (2009). Mormons, Brigham Young, murder, mysteries of love, family, faith.
- The Nightingale: A Novel by Kristin Hannah (2015). Historical Fiction, Holocaust, Sisters, WWII
- The Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman (2016). Historical Fiction"A forbidden love story set on a tropical island about the extraordinary woman who gave birth to painter Camille Pissarro - The Father of Impressionism."
- Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family & Culture in Crisis by J.D. Vance. Biography. Appalachia Poverty, Sociology. "Named by the Times as one of 6 books to help understand Trump's win."
- First Women: The Grace & Power of America's Modern First Ladies by Kate Anderson Brower (2017). American History. A Group Biography. "...a revealing look at life upstairs & downstairs at the world's most powerful address."
- The Yearling by Marjorie K. Rowlings (1938). Won the Pultizer Prize for Fiction. Florida 1870s. Relationship between a boy & an adopted fawn.; the relationship between a boy & his father.
- A Bend in the River by V.S. Naipal (2002). Depiction of Central African Society, mid 20th century.
- Peace Like a River by Leif Enger (2001). Coming of age, faith, family, Minnestoa, murder & miracles.
- Birdsong: A Novel of Love & War by Sebastian Faulks (1997). Historical Fiction, WWI, France, Romance, Trenches
- The Goldfinch by Donna aTartt (2013). Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, Coming of Age, Drugs, Art, Amsterdam, NY City, Las Vegas
- Dead Wake: the Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson (2015). Non Fiction, WWI, Submarines, Shipwreck, War. (By the author of our December book disussion - In the Garden of Beast: Love, Terror & an American Family in HItler's Berlin.)
- The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler (1985). A travel writer who hates to travel meets a divorced dog obedience trainer who turns his life around.
- Salt to the Sea by Ruta Seketys (2016). Historical Fiction, WWII Shipwreck, Survival, Refugees.
- Before We Were Yours: a Novel by Lisa Wingate (2016). Historical Fiction, Orphans, Georgia Tann. Inspired by a true story.
It is time again to share what our current membership is reading and recommending......
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorMy name is Melinda Grix -Adult Services Librarian at the Clarkston Independence District Library - facilitating our Morning Book Discussions since 2007. You will find me in the library on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Archives
November 2018
Categories |